Thursday, May 4, 2017

Blood test results 2017

My serum creatinine is at 2.2mg/dL (normal would be máximum 1.3mg/dL), which is the highest  since may 2009 when it was 2.4mg/dL. While this could be considered a disimprovement, it could also just be a temporary blip. I did eat a whole fish a few days before the test, so that could have elevated my blood creatinine level. Here's hoping that we're not observing degradation...

The rest of the results were fairly stable and normal or close to normal, with the exception of Uric Acid at 8.9mg/dL (normal 7.2mg/dL) but this has been up and down since diagnosis in 2009, ranging from 4.7 to 9.2mg/dL.

Full lab test history:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1G0WEsPxngX-lorVAL3c-jqkqrzy5wqud9iEqOHPB4Qc/edit#gid=0

Blood pressure, with treatment, has been around 125/75 during the last year.

So, all in all, things seem to be stable and I'll continue with the same regime:
  • Losartan 50mg / day for blood pressure. Without treatment I would probably be around 130/90.
  • No meat. Occasional fish and seafood (maybe once or twice a month).
  • Occasional eggs, cheese and yogurt (around once a week).
  • Lots of fruit.
  • Fair amount of vegetables, rice, maize (corn), potatoes, sweet potatoes, beans, avocado, coconut, nuts.
  • Fair amount of cacao, mostly in Kicao bars (I work for this company).
  • Very little wheat or pure milk (not sure if this is relevant to kidney fucntion or not but it seems to have helped my intestines).
Wishing you all the best with your journey.

Monday, November 7, 2016

Blog Nephrologist Dr. Veeraish Chauhan

Came across the interesting blog of the nephrologist Dr. Veeraish Chauhan today while trying to find evidence supporting nettle seed extract for kidney regeneration. He also investigated nettle LEAF treatment and could find no evidence for it, though some of his readers swear it seemed to reduce their creatinine levels. In any case it's a very interesting source of information for anyone struggling with kidney disease as it comes directly from someone with medical training engaged in treating people day in day out:
http://www.kidneydoctorbradenton.org/2013/06/can-certain-herbal-medications-treat.html

Friday, September 23, 2016

Stinging Nettle Seed Extract

Here's an interesting, supposedly unbiased, article that suggests that Nettle Seed Extract (urtica dioica) may help restore kidney function. The author claims to have used it successfully in two patients.

http://jonathantreasure.com/evidence-research-testimonials-case-history/case-histories/nettle-seed-kidney-function/

The extract he used was the following:
http://www.herbalist-alchemist.com/item/Stinging-Nettle-Seed-NTS--683

Has anyone tried this? Sounds like it would be worth a shot...

Friday, April 29, 2016

Another video from Dr Greger comparing animal protein to vegetable protein on kidney health:
http://nutritionfacts.org/video/which-type-of-protein-is-better-for-our-kidneys

Monday, March 21, 2016

An interesting video suggesting a plant-based diet may be beneficial in the treatment of kidney disease:

http://nutritionfacts.org/video/treating-chronic-kidney-disease-with-food/?utm_content=bufferc8bce&utm_medium=social&utm_source=facebook.com&utm_campaign=buffer

I have had a basically vegetarian diet since childhood and unfortunately it didn't stop me developing kidney disease but it may well be a factor in maintaining a steady level of kidney function loss since diagnosis 7 years ago.

Friday, January 29, 2016

Acid load damages kidneys?

The following video explains how animal proteins increase acid load compared to plant proteins and this seems to be damaging to kidneys. Interesting. The message, as always, is "eat more fruit and vegetables"!

http://nutritionfacts.org/video/protein-source-an-acid-test-for-kidney-function/

Saturday, January 16, 2016

Test results 2016

About 15 months have zoomed by since my last lab tests and so I was delighted to find no significant change in today's test results. My blood creatinine level remains at 2.0mg/dl, which is right where it was when I was first diagnosed with chronic kidney disease almost seven years ago. Kidney disease tends to progress so I consider avoiding progression an achievement!


I can't say if my attempt to live a healthy lifestyle has been a factor in avoiding progression of the disease but it probably doesn't hurt (and has other benefits), so here's what I do:

Diet

  • Relatively low protein (protein is believed to damage kidney nephrons). In my particular case this means no meat; fish about once or twice a months; eggs once or twice a week; dairy a few times a week; tofu a couple of times a month; rice and beans quite often, etc.
  • Very little sugar or salt (my theory is that these encourage unhealthy eating by making undesirable foods seem tempting).
  • Very little wheat. Around the time of my diagnosis with kidney disease I would often have large, hard, balls of gas in my intestines (these were visible on an ultrasound but the doctor I saw at the time couldn't think of any reason for them so just told me to chill out more). Avoiding wheat and/or too many simple carbohydrates seems to keep the problem at bay.
  • Light breakfast: Bananas and almonds usually.
  • Snacks of fruit and nuts (especially pure cacao).
  • Filling lunch (dinner): Usually a small amount of protein, some carbs, vegetables and salad. Avocado and beetroot feature quite often.
  • Light supper: Sometimes amaranth and yogurt, sometimes humus and carrots, sometimes an apple.

Exercise

I still don't do as much exercise as I think I should but probably more than most people as I cycle about 40 minutes a day and generally try to go out of my way to be active (despite having a desk job). I manage to maintain a reasonably slim physique but could probably lose a couple of pounds around the waist...

Sleep

I don't sleep as well or as much as I would like to but do get close to at least 7 hours of sleep a night.

Meditation

Have tried and failed several times to incorporate some form of meditation into my day as many people seem to enjoy great benefits from this. New habits are hard to form!